Cyprus Residence by Investment (RIP)

Cyprus, with its warm and stable climate and convenient geographical position, is considered an attractive place for both business and residence. The investment landscape in Cyprus is beneficial due to the island’s well-qualified labor force and a reliable transport and telecommunications system.

Cyprus has a modern, free-market, service-based economy, where in conjunction with its effective and transparent regulatory and legal framework, it offers international investors and businesses confidence to invest, grow and prosper. Cyprus was ranked number 53 out of 190 countries on the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index 2018. A number of new measures have been put into place designed to reboot the economy in the wake of the massive and difficult restructuring of the country’s banking sector, which aim, among other things, at helping stimulate economic growth.

Advantages

  • A European Union (EU) member country
  • One of the easiest countries to obtain residence
  • Spouse, and any dependent children up to 18 years old can be included
  • Safe living environment, a beautiful location with a great quality of life
  • Can apply for citizenship after 5 years permanent residence
  • Can own companies in Cyprus and receive dividends
  • Opportunity to own Freehold property
  • No inheritance or wealth taxes
  • Low annual property taxes

Requirements

  • Must purchase a qualifying property in Cyprus
  • Must have an overseas annual income of at least €30,000 plus €5,000 per year for each dependent
  • Must deposit at least €30,000 in a Cyprus bank
  • May not be an employee in Cyprus bank
  • No criminal record
  • In good health
  • Must have acceptable Medical Insurance Investment

Options

Applicant can choose to invest in:

  • An investment of at least €300,000 +VAT in a single residential property used as a permanent residence; or
  • Two residential properties providing the total value exceeds €300,000 +VAT; or
  • One residential property, plus a shop unit not exceeding 100 square meters providing the total value exceeds €300,000 +VAT; or
  • exceeding 250 square meters providing the total value exceeds €300,000 +VAT
  • The investment may be made personally or through a wholly owned company, or through a company owned jointly with the spouse of the applicant

For more information, please contact our hotline: +84 911 60 22 44 (Multi line)

Copyright© AT Express Ltd. All rights reserved.