Portugal Golden Visa by Investment

In order to attract foreign direct investment and new global citizens, in October 2012 the Portuguese government issued new laws and regulations offering the Portuguese Residency and Citizenship (from the start of year 6) to investors. From October 2012 to May 2018, Portugal issued 6,279 Resident Cards to investors (97 from Vietnam) and 10,643 to family members; 94% were obtained through acquisition of free-hold properties such as residential, commercial, etc. 

The Resident Card allows the investor to enter and/or live in Portugal, and to travel and live freely within all 26 Schengen area countries. Legal requirements to obtain one are clear and simple, and the minimum stay requirements (7 days per year on average) are ideal for business people. 

Advantages

  • This residency permit allows the investor to enter and/or live, work and study in Portugal
  • Allows the investor to travel freely the Schengen area
  • Eligible for apply for Permanent Residence after 5 years
  • Eligible to apply for Citizenship after 5 years residence
  • Unrestricted right to live, work, study in Europe
  • Access to free education within EU
  • Possibility of visa-free travel to US & Canada
  • There are no restrictions on the type and number of investment projects
  • Be entitled to free public education, high quality health – the top 12 in the world
  • Families include parents, spouses, children who are not age-restricted
  • Investors born in Portugal will be granted citizenship immediately
  • Free global Tax
  • Owning a Portuguese passport, investors travel freely to more than 160 countries
  • Free travel in 26 Schengen countries
  • Fast track for foreign investors from non-EU countries to obtain a residency permit in Portugal (“Golden Visa”)

Requirements

  • Proof that the applicant has no criminal record
  • Investor can choose one of these:
    • Acquisition of free-hold properties above €500,000 or €400,000 in certain areas of the country.
    • Acquisition of free-hold properties whose construction was completed at least 30 years ago and requires rehabilitation work to a total amount of no less than €350,000 (acquisition + renovation), or €280,000 (acquisition + renovation) in certain areas of the country.
    • Acquisition of free-hold properties located in an urban regeneration area and requires rehabilitation work to a total amount of no less than €350,000 (acquisition + renovation), or €280,000 (acquisition + renovation) in certain areas of the country.
    • Properties acquired can be freely rented and let for residential, commercial, agricultural and tourism purposes.

Program Rules

  • Temporary Resident Card granted for an initial period of 1 year, renewed for a 2-year period, renewed a second time for another 2 years, and renewed a third time for another 2 years.
  • Minimum stay in Portugal: 7 days per year on average, that can be 14 days in one-go inside the 2-year period; 
  • Spouse and children (17 years old or younger) can join the investor under Family Reunion; children 18 or older (there is no age limit) have to be single, studying, and financially dependent on the investor.
  • The parents (above 65) of the investor and the investor’s spouse can also benefit from Family Reunion; the parents (up to 64 years old) of the investor and the investor’s spouse can also benefit from Family Reunion as long as they are financially dependent on the investor. 
  • Citizenship (passport) can be requested from the start of year 6. Citizenship requires knowledge of the Portuguese language (A2 level, around 160 hours of study) and an effective/in force/in effect relationship with the Portuguese community. 
  • Once you become a citizen, your descendants can also become citizens regardless of place of residence (yours and theirs).
  • Portugal allows and encourages dual-citizenship.

For more information, please contact our hotline: +84 911 60 22 44 (Multi line)

Copyright© AT Express Ltd. All rights reserved.